Writing Competition Winners

2012

The entry awarded first prize in this year's competition is "Buoying Environmental Burdens in Bankruptcy Floodwaters," submitted by Sarah Schenck, graduating May 2014 from the University of Minnesota Law School. Ms. Schenck's entry has been submitted for publication in The Urban Lawyer.

The entry awarded second prize in this year's competition is "Implementing Form-Based Zoning to Overcome Exclusionary Zoning and Local Opposition to Affordable Housing," submitted by David A. Lewis, who graduated in May 2012 from Georgetown University Law Center.

The entry awarded third prize is "Valid Regulation of Land-Use or an Out-and-Out Plan of Extortion? Commentary on St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist. V. Koontz," submitted by Catherine Hall, who will graduate in 2013 from the University of Hawaii, William S. Richardson School of Law.

Honorable Mention was awarded to "The Public Trust Doctrine And Sea Level Rise In California: Using The Public Trust to Prohibit Coastal Armoring," submitted by Chloe Angelis, who will graduate in 2013 from the University of California Hastings, College of the Law.

2011

Congratulations to Tony LoPresti, graduating in 2012 from the University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall), for "Reclaiming the Authentic Future: The Role of Redevelopment in Unincorporated California" as the first prize winner. Mr. LoPresti's entry will be published in The Urban Lawyer.

The entry awarded second prize in this year's competition was "We're Too Good for Chain Restaurants: How Towns with Upscale Community Character Can Survive Dormant Commerce Clause Challenges to Formula Restaurant Bans," submitted by Kevin Hilgers, who will graduate in May 2012 from the University of Baltimore School of Law.

Honorable Mentions were awarded to "Weak Foundations: Stop the Beach Renourishment and Justice Scalia's Inconsistent Takings Jurisprudence," submitted by Stuart L. Pratt, a 2011 graduate of the University of North Carolina School of Law and to "Sustainable Procurement is Smart Procurement: A Primer for Local Governments to Successfully Implement Sustainable Procurement Policies," submitted by Zachary Kobrin, who is a 2011 graduate of the Florida State University College of Law.

2010

The entry awarded first prize in this year's competition is "The Constitutionality of Community Benefits Agreements: Addressing the Exactions Problem," submitted by Michael L. Nadler, graduating May 2011 from New York University School of Law. Mr. Nadler's entry has been submitted for publication in The Urban Lawyer.

The entry awarded second prize in this year's competition is "Smokey Bear in Your Backyard: Wildfires and Federal Land Use Planning on Private Property," submitted by Joshua R. Cepluch, who will graduate in May 2011 from Vanderbilt University Law School.

Honorable Mentions were awarded to "Symbolic Gestures or Our Saving Grace: The Relevance of Compensatory Mitigation for Florida's Wetlands in the Climate Change Era," submitted by Bonnie A. Malloy, a 2010 graduate of Florida State University College of Law and to "Getting an 'Act of Congress' — De Facto Federalization of the ACF River Basin," submitted by Kristy Sweat, who is also a 2010 graduate of Florida State University College of Law.

2008

First Prize

"Restitution, Eminent Domain, and Economic Development:  Moving to a Gains-Based Conception of the Takings Clause," Matthew Cory Williams, New York University Law School (JD 2008)

Second Prize

"Extinguishing Non-Conformities:  Amortization and the Constitutional Methodology for Terminating Non-Conforming Uses," Joseph Michaels, University of Iowa College of Law (JD 2008).

Honorable Mentions

"An Analysis of Eminent Domain Reacquisition Statutes and Recommendations for Effective Statute Modification and Drafting," Jennifer L. Verleger, Michigan State University College of Law (JD 2008).

"Global Warming and the Future of the California Environmental Quality Act:  Suggestions for Lead Agencies and Policymakers," Winston Stromberg, Loyola Law School Los Angeles (JD 2008).

2007

First Prize

"Constructing the Special Theater Subdistrict: Culture, Politics, and Economics in the Creation of Transferable Development Rights," by Michael Kruse, a 2007 graduate of New York University School of Law. Mr. Kruse's entry was submitted for publication in The Urban Lawyer.

Second Prize

"Broadened Notions of Historic Preservation and the Role of Neighborhood Conservation Districts," submitted by Adam Lovelady, who will graduate from the University of Virginia School of Law in 2008.

Honorable Mention

"Powerful Tool or Insurmountable Obstacle: The Relationship Between Eminent Domain and the Affordable Housing Crisis," submitted by Emily Stubbs, who will graduate from J. Reuben Clark Law School at Brigham Young University in 2008.

"Tax Incentives for Historic Preservation Easement Donations: A Review of New Reforms Under the Pension Protection Act of 2006," submitted by Melaina Jobs, who will graduate from the University of Connecticut School of Law in 2008.

2006

First Prize

"Productive Preservation and the Reinvention of Industrial America"
Jonathan H. Flynn, Georgetown University Law Center
This entry has been submitted for publication in The Urban Lawyer.

Second Prize

"Balancing Community Needs and Individual Property Rights Post-Kelo: A State Legislature's Guide to Drafting Urban Planning-Based Statutes"
Rachel D. Jaffe, 2006 graduate of Temple University Beasley School of Law

Honorable Mentions

"Unplanned Change, Challenging Tradition in Land Use Controls: The Case of New Haven's Planned Development District"
Shruti Ravikumar, Yale Law School

"The Legalities of Stream Interventions: Accretive Changes to New York State's Riparian Doctrine Ahead?"
Danielle Sibener Pensley, Cornell Law School

2005

First Prize

"Urban Height Restrictions Without Law: A Philadelphia Story"
Benjamin M. Gerber, Harvard Law School

Honorable Mention

"Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions ... on Free Speech? First Amendment Rights in Common-Interest Communities"
Adrienne Iwamoto Suarez, William S. Richardson School of Law at the University of Hawaii

"Subordinate or Fundamental Rights in Property? Special Benefits and Givings Recapture in Determining Just Compensation"
Larissa N. Schwartz, William S. Richardson School of Law at the University of Hawaii

2004

First Prize

"Cutting Through the Clause: The Land Use Planning Impacts of Moving 'Partial Takings' from Political Theory to Legal Reality"
George Homsy, Cornell University, Department of City & Regional Planning

Honorable Mention

"Planning for Biodiversity Protection: Policy Lessons from Regional Planning for Affordable Housing"
Rebecca C. Retzlaff, Urban Planning and Policy Program, University of Illinois at Chicago

"Narrowing the Public Use Doctrine: State Courts Take Back the Takings Clause"
Malia Emerson Schreck, William S. Richardson School of Law, University of Hawaii at Manoa

2003

First Prize

"Preservation of Historic Properties' Environs: American & French Approaches"
Francois Quintard-Morenas, Georgetown University Law Center, LL.M. (2003)

Honorable Mention

"Inner-Ring Suburbs and 'Economic Blight': Should Economic Rationales Alone be Enough to Justify Use of Eminent Domain as a Means of Urban Redevelopment?"
Michael Graham, Cleveland State University, JD/MUPDD (2004)

"Effective Land Use Policy and Legislation in China: The Key to the Future of Urban Development of the World's Most Populous Nation"
Ezekiel A. Kaufman, Washington University School of Law, JD (2003)