Meet the Ambassadors

APA's Ambassador program consists of a rich network of planners from across the country with unique backgrounds and cultural experiences. Our Ambassador Spotlight takes you inside the minds of planners who use a variety of approaches to achieve the same goal: to bring knowledge of the planning process to residents in their communities.

Thank you to our 2017 APA Ambassadors!

Ambassador Spotlight


Riverside, California

Pecha Kucha Night

Miguel Vazquez, AICP


Denver, Colorado

Box City Denver 2017

Jason Morrison, AICP


Chicago, Illinois

Blocks and Lots

Kimberly C. Porter, AICP


New York, New York

What Is Urban Planning?

Mary Miltimore, AICP


2018 APA Ambassadors

Arkansas

Erica Tait, Jonesboro

Arizona

Adam Shipley, Phoenix

California

Kwasi Agyakwa, San Bernadino
Juan Carillo, Coachella
Deland Chan, AICP, Stanford
Diana De Los Santos*, Los Angeles
Elizabeth Florence, Los Angeles
Courtney Frahm, Los Angeles
Esmeralda Garcia, Pasadena
Judy Gutierrez, Los Angeles
Leila Hakimizadeh, AICP, San Jose
Derek Hull, Los Angeles
Howard Lee, La Mesa
Escarlet Mar*, Santa Ana
Vidal Marquez, Orange
Susana Martinez, Los Angeles
Cara Meche, San Luis Obispo
Anna Pehoushek, AICP, Orange
Katia Polster, Irvine
Tisa Rodriguez, Perris
Miguel Vazquez, AICP, Riverside
Manqi Wang, Berkeley
Steve Weiss, AICP, Irvine

Colorado

Amy Carr, Centennial
Kathleen Hammer, Centennial
Kelly Hickler, Centennial
Jason Morrison, AICP, Denver
Julia Puester, AICP, Breckenridge

Connecticut

Ruth Fitzgerald, Hartford
Shawna Kitzman, AICP, Hartford
Marcy Miller, AICP, Hartford
Laurel Stegina, AICP, Hartford

Delaware

Sean O'Neill, AICP, Newark

Florida

Andre Anderson, AICP, St. Cloud
Carolyn Back, Tallahassee
Jeffrey Ball, AICP, Kissimmee
Susan BuChans, AICP, Sebring
Gisla Bush, Pompano Beach
Bridget Callea*, Tallahassee
Kim Glas-Castro, AICP, Palm Springs
Leny Huaman, Bartow
Nalini Johnson, AICP, Sarasota
Jared Jones, Tallahassee
Shanice Jones, Tallahassee
Robyn Keefe, St. Petersburg
Sarah Kelty, Tallahassee
Jacqueline Porter, Tallahassee
Jorge Puente, Tallahassee
Mimi Reggentin, AICP, Orlando
Scott Rodriguez, West Palm Beach
Kyle Simpson, St. Petersburg
Alissa Torez, AICP, Orlando
Kierra Zuokemefa, Tallahassee

Georgia

Verona Campbell, AICP, Columbus
Sara Farr-Newman, AICP, Savannah
Brianna Tene Harris, Corona
Ambar Johnson, Atlanta
Erin Johnson, Atlanta
Mingyang Li, Atlanta
Craig Scott, Sandy Springs

Idaho

Mary Huff, AICP, Murphy

Illinois

Katie Ashbaugh, Oak Forest
Zachary Borders, AICP, Chicago
Malika Hainer, AICP, Chicago
Jaemi Jackson, AICP, Highland Park
Christian Turner, Arlington Heights
Vincent Ziols, Chicago

Indiana

Lisa Dunaway, AICP, Muncie
Rose Scovel, AICP, Indianapolis

Iowa

Anuprit Minhas, Des Moines

Kentucky

Phillip Bills, AICP, Louisville
Karen Mohammadi, AICP Louisville
Walter Jeffrey Moore, AICP, Louisville

Maine

Michael Foster, Portland

Massachusetts

Jay Duncan, AICP, Boston
Katharine Lacy, AICP, Boston
Tony Sousa, AICP, Everett

Michigan

Landon Bartley, AICP, Grand Rapids
Katie Johnson, Lansing
Jermaine Ruffin, Lansing
Kyle Storey, Ypsilanti

Minnesota

Paul Gorte, AICP, East Grand Forks
Nate Keller, Sartell
Emily Seiple, Saint Paul

Missouri

Cecilia Dvorak, Chesterfield
Cassandra Harashe, AICP, Chesterfield
Simon Nogin, Springfield/St. Louis
Jonathan Roper, Olivette

*Participating in the AICP Candidate Pilot Program

Montana

Matthew Heimel, Helena
Taryn Strope, Bozeman

Nebraska

Steve Miller, AICP, Lincoln

New Jersey

Tamika Graham, AICP, Haddonfield
Erica James, Summit
Ardin, Jia Xiong, Yeo, New Brunswick

New Mexico

Onastine Jaramillo, Albuquerque

New York

Michael Ahillen, AICP, New York
Amanda Bearcroft, Fonda
Robert Benoit, Albany
Jyothi Grama, New York
Angeline Ji Ling Hiew, Buffalo
Daphne Lundi, Brooklyn
Sean Maguire, AICP, Albany
Mary Miltimore, AICP, New York
RJ Multari, Buffalo
Jessica Ortiz, AICP, New York
Paul Philips, New York
Kate Selden, Brooklyn
Jon Thompson*, Albany
Ryan Walsh, AICP, New York

North Carolina

John Anagnost, Raleigh
Tim Brock, AICP, Raleigh
Lisa Fiedler, Chapel Hill
Rachel Gaylord-Miles, Raleigh
Sam Green, Raleigh
Eliza Monroe, Apex

North Dakota

Jairo Viafara, AICP, Grand Forks

Ohio

Arin Blair, AICP, Columbus
Richard Braley, Blanchester
Robert Brown, FAICP, Cleveland Heights
Becky Coutinho*, Westerville
Andrew Dodson, Columbus
Tim Hershner, AICP, Cincinnati
Tyler Middendorf, Cleveland
Michael Outrich, Columbus
Kelsey Schmidt, Cincinnati
Juliana Silveira, Columbus

Oklahoma

Larry Hopper, AICP, Oklahoma
Jennifer Pendley, Edmond

Pennsylvania

Tina Enderlein, AICP, Hollidaysburg
Katie Reed, Pittsburgh

South Carolina

Celia Boyd Myers, AICP, Anderson
Jessica Piedrahita, Greenville
Jennifer Werking, AICP, North Charleston

Tennessee

Ron Littlefield, FAICP, Chattanooga
Jennifer Marshall, Memphis
Mike Thompson, Nashville

Texas

Sonia Brown-Marshall, Houston
Arpita Chatterjee, Houston
Chris Chavis, Baytown
Colby Collins, Grand Prairie
Misaki Collins, Irving
Caroline Eckel, AICP, Providence Village
Jordan Everhart, AICP, Richardson
Luis Guajardo, AICP, Houston
Patrick Howard, Austin
Sarah Korpita, AICP, Conroe
Lisa Lattu, AICP, Houston
J Kent Marsh, AICP CUD, Houston
Jaimie Masterson, AICP, College Station
Marilu Melendez, Albuquerque
Abra Nusser, AICP, Grapevine
Ayodele Musakiru Odutola, Katy
Desiree Powell, Arlington
Andret Rayford, Houston
Jeewasmi Thapa, College Station
Diana Wilson, AICP, Conroe

Utah

Meagan Booth, Salt Lake City

Virginia

Bryce Johnson, Blacksburg

Washington

Stephen Butler, FAICP, Seattle
Cristina Haworth, AICP, Redmond
Jae Hill, AICP, Redmond
Shannon Shula, Olympia

Wisconsin

Eileen Kelley AICP, Middelton

Washington D.C.

Yasmine Doumi
Lee Dwyer, AICP

Egypt

Mostafa Gouda, Cairo

Turkey

Erik Stenly, Izmir

United Arab Emirates

Arunava Sarkar, Dubai

Zimbabwe

Brandon Moyo, Bulawayo


Previous Ambassadors

Learn about previous volunteers