Federal Planning Division Awards

2017 Award Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Federal Planning Awards Program:

Category 1: Outstanding Federal Planning Program

Honor Award

NASA Strategic Energy Investment Plan

Location: Nationwide
Sponsor: NASA
Contractor: AECOM

Merit Award

AOUSC Asset Management Planning Program

Location: Nationwide
Sponsor: Administrative Office of the US Courts (AOUSC)
Contractor: Fentress Inc. and Jacobs Engineering

Citation Awards

USAF IDP Development Program

Location: Global (15 AF Installations)
Sponsor: AFCEC
Contractor: AECOM

Navy Installation Master Planning Training Course

Location: Navy Planning Community Worldwide
Sponsor: NAVFAC HQ
Contractor: AECOM

Category 2: Outstanding Federal Planning Project

Honor Awards

Fort Irwin Real Property Rotational Area Development Plan

Location: Fort Irwin
Sponsor: IMCOM
Contractor: Louis Berger

USAG Miami Future Development Plan

Location: USAG Miami
Sponsor: USACE – Mobile District
Contractor: The Urban Collaborative, under contract to GSRC

Merit Awards

Clay Kaserne Transportation Development Plan

Location: USAG Wiesbaden, Clay Kaserne, Germany
Sponsor: US Army IMCOM Europe, USAG Wiesbaden
Contractor: Jacobs

USAG Hawaii Installation Development Plan

Location: USAG Hawaii
Sponsor: USACE Southwestern Division RPEC
Contractor: The Urban Collaborative, under contract to Pond

Citation Awards

Vicenza Military Community (VMC) Army Family Housing (AFH) Development Plan

Location: USAG Italy, Vicenza
Sponsor: US Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, Alabama
Contractor: Parsons

Fort Tilden Shore Access and Resiliency Project

Location: Fort Tilden State Park
Sponsor: National Park Service
Contractor: Louis Berger, The Dawson Corporation

US CBP Advanced Training Center Master Plan

Location: US CBP ATC, Harpers Ferry WV
Sponsor: USACE Southwestern Division RPEC
Contractor: Michael Baker International

Category 3: Outstanding Area/Site Development Plan

Honor Award

U.S. Army John F. Kenned Special Warfare Center and School Area Development Plan

Location: Special Forces Underwater Operations School, Naval Air Station Key West, FL
Sponsor: USAJFKSWCS
Contractor: AECOM

Merit Awards

Camp Spartan and Athens Range BCMP

Location: Camp Spartan and Athens Range
Sponsor: USACE Southwestern Division RPEC
Contractor: BAKER-AECOM, JV

Bavaria Tower ADP

Location: USAG Bavaria
Sponsor: IMCOM
Contractor: Michael Baker-AECOM

Citation Awards

Lajes Field ADP

Location: Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
Sponsor: 65th ABG, Lajes Field
Contractor: TetraTech

RAF 39th Squadron ADP

Location: Creech AFB, NV
Sponsor: USAF and USACE Southwestern Division RPEC
Contractor: Pond with Cityzen

Joint Systems Manufacturing Center Lima ADP

Location: Joint Systems Manufacturing Center-Lima/Lima, OH
Sponsor: Army Materiel Command and USACE Southwestern Division RPEC
Contractor: Pond & Company

Category 4: Outstanding Technical Plan or Study

Honor Award

NAVFAC Climate Change Handbook for Installation Adaptation and Resilience

Location: Global
Sponsor: NAVFAC HQ
Contractor: Leidos, Louis Berger

Merit Awards

Type 1 Maintenance Hangar Planning Concept Study

Location: Global
Sponsor: NAVFAC Atlantic
Contractor: AECOM

USAG Hawaii 2nd BCT Complex Requirements Analysis and 1391 Report

Location: Schofield Barracks, USAG Hawaii
Sponsor: USACE Southwestern Division RPEC
Contractor: The Urban Collaborative with support from R&K Solutions, under contract to GEO Consultants

Citation Awards

iNSIPP Web-base Planning Tool

Location: Navy Planning Enterprise Worldwide
Sponsor: NAVFAC HQ
Contractor: AECOM

Fort Polk Joint Operations Center Customer Concept Document

Location: Fort Polk, Louisiana
Sponsor: USACE Southwestern Division RPEC
Contractor: The Urban Collaborative, under contract to and with support from Pond & Co.

ESTCP CAMPS and NZP Integration

Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Sponsor: USACE Southwestern Division RPEC and USACE-ERDC
Contractor: Ecology and Environment

Fleet Concentration Area Magazine Study

Location: Naval Fleet Concentration Areas Worldwide
Sponsor: NAVFAC Atlantic
Contractor: Parsons and APT Research

Category 5: Outstanding Environmental Planning Project

Honor Awards

Greeley ANG Sustainability Component Plan

Location: Greeley Air National Guard Station, CO
Sponsor: Air National Guard, USACE Southwestern Division RPEC and USACE-ERDC
Contractor: The Urban Collaborative, under contract to Pond & Co.

Fort Polk Energy Sustainment Component Plan

Location: Fort Polk, Louisiana
Sponsor: United States Army Joint Training Center, USACE Southwestern Division RPEC and USACE-ERDC
Contractor: HDR

Merit Award

McAlester AAP SCP

Location: McAlester Army Ammunition Plan, OK
Sponsor: Army Materiel Command, USACE Southwestern Division RPEC and USACE-ERDC
Contractor: Pond & Company

Citation Award

Next NGA West EIS

Location: St. Louis
Sponsor: USACE Kansas City District
Contractor: CH2M Hill, Vector Communications

Category 6: Outstanding Collaborative Planning Project

Honor Award

North Carolina Statewide JLUS

Location: Camp Butner, Camp McKall, Fort Bragg, MCAS Cherry Point, Camp Lejeune, Seymour Johnson AFB, Sunny Point Military Ocean Terminal
Sponsor: Air Force, Army, Navy, and Marine Corps
Contractor: Matrix Design Group

Merit Award

Cumberland Area EDC Strategic Positioning Plan

Location: Cumberland York Area, Pennsylvania
Sponsor: Cumberland Area Economic Development Corporation
Contractor: Michael Baker, Dering Consulting Group

Citation Awards

Trinidad and Tobago Defence Forces Energy, Stormwater and Waste Assessment

Location: Port of Spain, Trinidad
Sponsor: USACE SWD RPEC, USACE-ERDC, SOUTHCOM, U.S. Army South

Flint Hills/Fort Riley JLUS

Location: Flint Hills/Fort Riley KS
Sponsor: Office of Economic Adjustment
Contractor: Stantec and The Urban Collaborative

Category 7: Rik Wiant Distinguished Service and Leadership Award

Ms. Anne de la Sierra

US Army Installation Management Command


Previous Winners

Learn more about previous winners