Sustainable Urban Housing:
Collaborating for Liveable and Inclusive Cities

Learning Summit and Awards Ceremony

Hosted by the American Planning Association, Ashoka, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Brazilian Ministry of Cities and the US State Department; with support from the Rockefeller Foundation

National Building Museum, July 18-19, 2011
Department of Urban Housing and Development, July 20, 2011

Monday, July 18

Capacity Building Program (private invitation for competition finalists)

Breakfast and registration
8:00-8:30 a.m

Welcome and Introductions
8:30-8:55 a.m.

  • Scott Kratz, Vice President for Education, National Building Museum
  • Ana Marie Argilagos – Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office for International and Philanthropic Innovation (IPI), Office of Policy Development and Research, US Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Paul Farmer – President and CEO, American Planning Association
  • Kevin Sullivan – Director, Office of Economic Policy and Summit Coordination, Western Hemisphere Affairs Bureau, Department of State

Mentorpreneurs Workshop: How to Create an Effective Case for Investors
Hosted by Financial Inclusion Forum of D.C. The Financial Inclusion Forum of DC (FIFODC) is a new initiative of microfinance and finance professionals in the DC area. During this session finalists will receive individual consultation sessions with financial inclusion experts as they consult about their specific projects, including content, layout, style of presentation and the type of investors and investments to seek.

Welcome and Introduction of Participants
9:00- 9:15 a.m

One-on-one Mentoring Sessions: Round One
9:15-10:15 a.m

Break Out Session
10:15-10:45 a.m

Break
10:45-11:00 a.m

One-on-one Mentoring Sessions: Round Two
11:00-11:30 a.m

Conclusions
11:30-11:45 a.m

Mentors:

  • Kaylene Alvarez (FIFO), CEO & Founder, Athena Global Alliance
  • Farid Azouri, Investment Officer, International Finance Corporation
  • Monica Brand, Principal Director, Frontier Investments
  • Marli Carvalho, Co-Lead of Microfinance Connection Group, Capital One
  • Carla Chissell, Senior Investment Officer, Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC)
  • Brian Cox, President, MFX Solutions
  • Lenka Dewa, CEO at GlobAf Development
  • Jordan Engel, Independent Technology Consultant
  • Stephanie Fischer, COO, Microfinance Opportunities
  • Jessica Lin, Energy Specialist, Latin American and Caribbean Region, World Bank
  • Richard Shumann, Senior Technical Specialist, CHF International
  • Fares Zaki, Portfolio Manager, Latin American and Caribbean Region, International Finance Corporation

FIFO Facilitation:

  • Linda Peia (FIFO), Global Program Manager, Ashoka
  • Sasi Thumuluri (FIFO), Global Business Strategy Manager, Habitat for Humanity

The US Government's Partnership for Sustainable Communities and the Livability Principles
11:45 a.m-12:45 p.m.    

  • Jim Lopez, Chief of Staff, Office of the Deputy Secretary, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Shelley Poticha, Director, Office of Sustainable Housing and Communities, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Shalini Vajjhala, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of International & Tribal Affairs, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Planning and Design for the Next Phase of Growth
Hosted by APA, AIA, AAF

After an opening panel discussion, finalists receive individual consultation sessions with design and planning experts from a diverse set of planning and design organizations

Panel Discussion
12:50-1:30 p.m.

Consultation Sessions
1:30-2:45 p.m.

Break
2:45-3:00 p.m.

Synthesis and Review
3:00-3:15 p.m.

Public Private Partnerships for Sustainable Economic Development

Hosted by HUD, the Business Civic Leadership Center and Thunderbird School of Global Management. Beginning with a panel discussion, finalists receive expert examples and individual consultation sessions to explore opportunities for public-private partnerships to build sustainable funding sources, sustainable and environmentally friendly operations and increase implementation capacity.

Panel Discussions
3:20-4:00 p.m.         

  • Jenny Everett, Associate Director, Aspen Network of Development Entrepreneurs (ANDE)
  • Dan Morrison, Founder and CEO, Citizen Effect
  • Professor Linda Wetzel, Thunderbird School of Global Management
  • Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy, Director of Philanthropic Research and Initiatives, IPI, HUD
  • Taryn Bird, Business Civic Leadership Center (moderator)

Consultation Sessions
4:00-5:15 p.m.

Break
5:15-5:30 p.m.

Synthesis and Review
5:30-6:00 p.m.

Cocktail Reception – hosted by the Business Civic Leadership Center
6:00-7:00 p.m.

  • Helen Santiago Fink, USAID, Urban Poverty Papers Competition

Tuesday, July 19

Panels and Award Ceremony (public invitation)

Twitter feed:  #sustainableamericas

Registration (for those not in attendance on Day 1)
11:30-12:00 p.m.

Day Two Welcome and Public Learning Summit Launch
12:00-12:15 p.m.

Raphael Bostic, Assistant Secretary, Policy Development & Research, HUD

Panel 1 – Sustainability Efforts in the Americas – the coming attractions
12:15-1:30 p.m.

Representatives from Latin America will discuss prize competitions, outreach initiatives, and programs aimed at promoting sustainability in Latin American countries.

  • Cid Blanco, Brazilian Ministry of Culture
  • Carina Saito, Clube da Reforma/ABCP, Brazil
  • Moderator, John Reinhardt, APA

Panel 2 – Housing Solutions Handbook
1:45-2:45 p.m.

Hosted by Ashoka with Support of the Rockefeller Foundation. The team from Ashoka will present new frameworks for thinking about scaling housing innovations, and will engage attendees in a collaborative brainstorming workshop around scaling finalists' key innovations. Through this process, we will help competition finalists identify pathways for taking their innovation to the next level.

  • Alexa Clay, Knowledge and Learning Manager, Ashoka Changemakers
  • Sarah Dimson, Senior Change Manager, Full Economic Citizenship, Ashoka
  • Sadna Samaranayake, Consultant, Full Economic Citizenship, Ashoka
  • Tim Scheu, Ashoka Changemakers (moderator)

Break
2:45-3:00 p.m.         

Panel 3 – Presentation of the Finalists
3:00-5:00 p.m.

Hosted by the National Building Museum, Intelligent Cities Program
Each of the eight finalists presents a 5 minute overview on their work to the general public, followed by a question and answer session.

Introduction:  Moderator:  Susan Piedmont-Palladino, Curator, National Building Museum/Intelligent Cities, Professor of Architecture, Virginia Tech

  • Programa Bem Morar – Espirito Santo, Brazil
  • Sume Materiales ('Incorporate materials') – Reutilization of materials to facilitate access to housing  - Buenos Aires Province, Argentina
  • Building a Culture of Earthquake Resistant Construction Practices Among Day Laborers in Haiti – Haiti
  • Kibera Public Space Project: sustainable housing through 'productive public space' – Kenya
  • Micro Home Solutions: Safe & affordable home upgrading in low income urban India – Delhi, India
  • Slum Networking – Transforming Slums and Transcending Poverty without Aid with an Innovative Water and Sanitation Paradigm – India
  • Social franchising for development of sustainable housing at the bottom of the pyramid – Mexico City, Mexico
  • Transforming the low-income housing development paradigm – Aguascalientes, Mexico

Awards Ceremony
5:15-6:00 p.m.

Hosted by the Sustainable Urban Housing Competition partners:  HUD, APA, State Department, Brazilian Ministry of Cities, Ashoka and the Rockefeller Foundation

Introduction:

  • Ana Marie Argilagos, Deputy Assistant Secretary, IPI, HUD

Speakers:

  • Ron Sims, Deputy Secretary, HUD
  • Roberta Jacobson, Acting Assistant Secretary for the Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, Department of State
  • W. Paul Farmer, FAICP,  President and CEO, APA
  • Valeria Budinich, Ashoka's Housing for All program

Each of the three winners is honored:

  • Zero Waste, Sustainable Architecture, Renewable Energy: unlimited source of renewable materials for sustainable housing – São Paulo, Brazil
  • Green Development Zone – Buffalo, New York
  • Developing real estate for squatters and tenants of the City of Buenos Aires – Distrito Federal, Argentina

July 20

HUD Policy Exchange Panel and Webcast
10:00-11:30 a.m.

Join us for a policy exchange panel with the three competition winners at HUD with live webcasting and Twitter feed (#sustainableamericas) and hear closing remarks from HUD Deputy Secretary Ron Sims, who also served as one of the competition judges.

Welcome:  Ana Marie Argilagos, Deputy Assistant Secretary, IPI, HUD

Panelists:

  • Sérgio Prado, Zero Waste, Sustainable Architecture, Renewable Energy: unlimited source of renewable materials for sustainable housing – São Paulo, Brazil
  • Aaron Bartley, Green Development Zone – Buffalo, New York
  • Constanza Ledesma, Developing real estate for squatters and tenants of the City of Buenos Aires – Distrito Federal, Argentina

Moderator: Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy, Director of Philanthropic Research and Initiatives, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Closing Remarks
Deputy Secretary, Ron Sims, Department of Housing and Urban Development